H.R. 5305 · Public Law 117-43 · Votes and PAC money
Extending Government Funding and Delivering Emergency Assistance Act
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
254–175 (House roll call 311)
On Motion to Concur in the Senate Amendment · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 3 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 254 MEMBERS
$687,966
median per member · $201.3 million in total
VOTED NO · 175 MEMBERS
$547,699
median per member · $116.8 million in total
- Members voting yes (254) received $201,302,603 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $687,966.
- Members voting no (175) received $116,787,387 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $547,699.
- Members not voting (3) received $675,586 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $220,006.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$40,750 median, members voting yes$55,500 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$22,925 median, members voting yes$57,132 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$132,750 median, members voting yes$7,500 median, members voting no
- Health$40,900 median, members voting yes$27,500 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$28,650 median, members voting yes$39,826 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$28,500 median, members voting yes$41,715 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$33,000 median, members voting yes$42,500 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$15,000 median, members voting yes$32,500 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$34,206 median, members voting yes$21,049 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$30,070 median, members voting yes$23,140 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$22,250 median, members voting yes$28,900 median, members voting no
- Transportation$22,250 median, members voting yes$23,500 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$12,250 median, members voting yes$10,500 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$22,125 median, members voting yes$10,000 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$14,211 median, members voting yes$13,500 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (254) | VOTED NO (175) | DID NOT VOTE (3) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $24,884,109median $40,750 · 237 received | $18,191,457median $55,500 · 166 received | $24,500median $9,000 · 3 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $23,334,374median $22,925 · 241 received | $14,647,956median $57,132 · 173 received | $106,540median $14,840 · 3 received |
| Labor unions | $33,138,181median $132,750 · 249 received | $3,260,576median $7,500 · 145 received | $43,500median $11,000 · 2 received |
| Health | $20,619,035median $40,900 · 237 received | $13,186,982median $27,500 · 163 received | $59,500median $2,000 · 2 received |
| Unclassified | $12,025,447median $28,650 · 241 received | $8,810,072median $39,826 · 167 received | $50,935median $15,500 · 3 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $10,376,118median $28,500 · 233 received | $9,187,876median $41,715 · 163 received | $40,500median $9,000 · 3 received |
| Construction & real estate | $10,005,100median $33,000 · 242 received | $8,044,461median $42,500 · 167 received | $43,500median $19,500 · 3 received |
| Energy & utilities | $8,524,040median $15,000 · 230 received | $8,813,649median $32,500 · 162 received | $77,000median $13,500 · 3 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $13,374,225median $34,206 · 247 received | $3,711,609median $21,049 · 160 received | $41,143median $19,006 · 3 received |
| Communications & technology | $10,211,050median $30,070 · 224 received | $6,302,080median $23,140 · 158 received | $30,000median $2,500 · 2 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $8,572,597median $22,250 · 225 received | $6,356,844median $28,900 · 167 received | $41,468median $7,000 · 2 received |
| Transportation | $7,476,547median $22,250 · 228 received | $5,553,965median $23,500 · 166 received | $84,000median $22,000 · 2 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $6,630,082median $12,250 · 212 received | $4,792,050median $10,500 · 156 received | $12,500median $0 · 1 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $6,925,099median $22,125 · 237 received | $3,091,775median $10,000 · 152 received | $6,000median $1,000 · 2 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $4,647,950median $14,211 · 237 received | $2,641,024median $13,500 · 166 received | $14,500median $0 · 1 received |
| Party committees | $558,649median $0 · 69 received | $195,011median $0 · 25 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2019–2020 | PAC $ 2021–2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | Yes | $597,009 | $670,362 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | No | $731,166 | $687,632 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-31) | Yes | $1,087,366 | $1,440,302 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | No | $322,000 | $312,994 |
| Rep. Colin Z. Allred (D-TX-32) | Yes | $954,274 | $618,893 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $379,600 | $442,451 |
| Rep. Kelly Armstrong (R-ND-0) | No | $724,992 | $1,320,798 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | No | $1,213,502 | $1,019,369 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | Yes | $174,000 | $397,812 |
| Rep. Cynthia Axne (D-IA-3) | Yes | $1,280,441 | $1,557,925 |
Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 311; Senate roll call 397 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2019–2020: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2021–2022: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.