H.R. 6833 · Public Law 117-180 · Votes and PAC money
Continuing Appropriations and Ukraine Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2023
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
230–201 (House roll call 476)
On Motion to Concur in the Senate Amendment · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 2 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 230 MEMBERS
$670,337
median per member · $177.8 million in total
VOTED NO · 201 MEMBERS
$602,072
median per member · $142.7 million in total
- Members voting yes (230) received $177,841,928 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $670,337.
- Members voting no (201) received $142,681,296 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $602,072.
- Members not voting (2) received $1,406,248 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $703,124.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$38,000 median, members voting yes$58,000 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$20,250 median, members voting yes$58,900 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$139,750 median, members voting yes$10,000 median, members voting no
- Health$40,700 median, members voting yes$31,500 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$26,458 median, members voting yes$40,900 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$27,000 median, members voting yes$42,308 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$29,500 median, members voting yes$44,000 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$33,012 median, members voting yes$23,348 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$13,500 median, members voting yes$36,000 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$28,250 median, members voting yes$30,000 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$20,500 median, members voting yes$32,889 median, members voting no
- Transportation$20,500 median, members voting yes$27,000 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$11,000 median, members voting yes$10,500 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$21,500 median, members voting yes$10,500 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$13,988 median, members voting yes$13,500 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (230) | VOTED NO (201) | DID NOT VOTE (2) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $22,595,059median $38,000 · 215 received | $20,633,607median $58,000 · 190 received | $128,500median $64,250 · 2 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $19,787,580median $20,250 · 219 received | $19,457,752median $58,900 · 199 received | $110,535median $55,268 · 2 received |
| Labor unions | $32,148,481median $139,750 · 226 received | $4,716,276median $10,000 · 172 received | $62,500median $31,250 · 1 received |
| Health | $18,335,585median $40,700 · 216 received | $15,148,432median $31,500 · 187 received | $301,500median $150,750 · 2 received |
| Unclassified | $10,110,821median $26,458 · 219 received | $10,705,587median $40,900 · 194 received | $164,700median $82,350 · 1 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $8,291,803median $27,000 · 211 received | $11,382,482median $42,308 · 188 received | $32,000median $16,000 · 1 received |
| Construction & real estate | $8,270,200median $29,500 · 220 received | $9,824,361median $44,000 · 193 received | $79,000median $39,500 · 2 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $12,400,900median $33,012 · 225 received | $5,079,253median $23,348 · 184 received | $64,493median $32,246 · 2 received |
| Energy & utilities | $6,911,445median $13,500 · 208 received | $10,559,993median $36,000 · 188 received | $60,500median $30,250 · 1 received |
| Communications & technology | $8,860,125median $28,250 · 203 received | $7,664,225median $30,000 · 182 received | $114,370median $57,185 · 1 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $7,037,480median $20,500 · 203 received | $7,885,107median $32,889 · 193 received | $88,000median $44,000 · 1 received |
| Transportation | $6,350,614median $20,500 · 207 received | $6,838,898median $27,000 · 191 received | $27,500median $13,750 · 1 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $5,702,529median $11,000 · 191 received | $5,623,850median $10,500 · 177 received | $77,500median $38,750 · 1 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $6,288,599median $21,500 · 215 received | $3,704,525median $10,500 · 175 received | $56,750median $28,375 · 1 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $4,195,314median $13,988 · 216 received | $3,191,391median $13,500 · 190 received | $38,400median $19,200 · 2 received |
| Party committees | $555,393median $0 · 66 received | $265,557median $0 · 34 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2019–2020 | PAC $ 2021–2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | Yes | $597,009 | $670,362 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | No | $731,166 | $687,632 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-31) | Yes | $1,087,366 | $1,440,302 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | No | $322,000 | $312,994 |
| Rep. Colin Z. Allred (D-TX-32) | Yes | $954,274 | $618,893 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | No | $379,600 | $442,451 |
| Rep. Kelly Armstrong (R-ND-0) | No | $724,992 | $1,320,798 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | No | $1,213,502 | $1,019,369 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | Yes | $174,000 | $397,812 |
| Rep. Cynthia Axne (D-IA-3) | Yes | $1,280,441 | $1,557,925 |
Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 476; Senate roll call 351 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2019–2020: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2021–2022: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.