H.R. 7776 · Public Law 117-263 · Votes and PAC money
James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
384–37 (House roll call 253)
On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 6 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 384 MEMBERS
$688,122
median per member · $300.1 million in total
VOTED NO · 37 MEMBERS
$319,561
median per member · $12.8 million in total
- Members voting yes (384) received $300,104,278 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $688,122.
- Members voting no (37) received $12,777,276 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $319,561.
- Members not voting (6) received $5,428,245 from PACs in the 2021–2022 cycle. Median per member: $698,802.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$52,750 median, members voting yes$19,000 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$42,250 median, members voting yes$56,800 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$72,750 median, members voting yes$3,000 median, members voting no
- Health$39,500 median, members voting yes$11,500 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$40,350 median, members voting yes$18,100 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$34,074 median, members voting yes$29,500 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$38,000 median, members voting yes$28,500 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$21,750 median, members voting yes$15,000 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$30,388 median, members voting yes$17,384 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$31,250 median, members voting yes$13,500 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$27,686 median, members voting yes$10,500 median, members voting no
- Transportation$26,000 median, members voting yes$11,500 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$12,500 median, members voting yes$5,000 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$19,625 median, members voting yes$5,000 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$13,870 median, members voting yes$12,500 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (384) | VOTED NO (37) | DID NOT VOTE (6) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $40,506,838median $52,750 · 365 received | $1,646,757median $19,000 · 33 received | $970,271median $141,136 · 5 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $35,104,143median $42,250 · 371 received | $2,573,808median $56,800 · 37 received | $458,959median $9,000 · 6 received |
| Labor unions | $35,611,157median $72,750 · 362 received | $160,850median $3,000 · 25 received | $623,750median $41,500 · 6 received |
| Health | $31,966,267median $39,500 · 363 received | $970,000median $11,500 · 30 received | $632,750median $58,625 · 6 received |
| Unclassified | $19,821,652median $40,350 · 368 received | $745,034median $18,100 · 34 received | $250,885median $24,292 · 6 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $18,213,892median $34,074 · 361 received | $1,134,605median $29,500 · 30 received | $213,288median $22,500 · 5 received |
| Construction & real estate | $16,694,811median $38,000 · 370 received | $1,073,250median $28,500 · 33 received | $299,000median $35,750 · 6 received |
| Energy & utilities | $16,329,888median $21,750 · 355 received | $748,500median $15,000 · 30 received | $357,000median $26,250 · 6 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $16,126,218median $30,388 · 368 received | $630,419median $17,384 · 33 received | $408,365median $31,576 · 6 received |
| Communications & technology | $15,521,240median $31,250 · 344 received | $679,300median $13,500 · 32 received | $318,680median $47,590 · 6 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $14,103,701median $27,686 · 351 received | $603,308median $10,500 · 34 received | $260,500median $28,000 · 6 received |
| Transportation | $12,362,639median $26,000 · 354 received | $574,373median $11,500 · 34 received | $186,000median $17,000 · 6 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $10,742,132median $12,500 · 330 received | $469,500median $5,000 · 31 received | $169,000median $12,500 · 6 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $9,504,574median $19,625 · 353 received | $311,150median $5,000 · 29 received | $176,750median $15,000 · 6 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $6,748,219median $13,870 · 361 received | $453,172median $12,500 · 36 received | $93,156median $6,000 · 6 received |
| Party committees | $746,907median $0 · 92 received | $3,250median $0 · 2 received | $9,891median $0 · 1 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2019–2020 | PAC $ 2021–2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | Yes | $597,009 | $670,362 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $731,166 | $687,632 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-31) | Yes | $1,087,366 | $1,440,302 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $322,000 | $312,994 |
| Rep. Colin Z. Allred (D-TX-32) | Yes | $954,274 | $618,893 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $379,600 | $442,451 |
| Rep. Kelly Armstrong (R-ND-0) | Yes | $724,992 | $1,320,798 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,213,502 | $1,019,369 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | Yes | $174,000 | $397,812 |
| Rep. Cynthia Axne (D-IA-3) | Yes | $1,280,441 | $1,557,925 |
Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 253; Senate roll call 396 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2019–2020: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2021–2022: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.