H.R. 2670 · Public Law 118-31 · Votes and PAC money
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
310–118 (House roll call 723)
On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Agree to the Conference Report · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 6 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 310 MEMBERS
$893,088
median per member · $309.1 million in total
VOTED NO · 118 MEMBERS
$386,194
median per member · $55.9 million in total
- Members voting yes (310) received $309,096,606 from PACs in the 2023–2024 cycle. Median per member: $893,088.
- Members voting no (118) received $55,927,602 from PACs in the 2023–2024 cycle. Median per member: $386,194.
- Members not voting (6) received $4,409,117 from PACs in the 2023–2024 cycle. Median per member: $741,302.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$67,750 median, members voting yes$20,250 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$40,188 median, members voting yes$27,000 median, members voting no
- Health$57,750 median, members voting yes$17,750 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$83,500 median, members voting yes$11,400 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$54,900 median, members voting yes$16,500 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$43,500 median, members voting yes$21,750 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$51,000 median, members voting yes$25,750 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$36,428 median, members voting yes$23,475 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$30,250 median, members voting yes$11,250 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$38,625 median, members voting yes$11,000 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$38,204 median, members voting yes$15,250 median, members voting no
- Transportation$32,000 median, members voting yes$14,750 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$22,500 median, members voting yes$2,750 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$25,625 median, members voting yes$8,750 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$17,500 median, members voting yes$12,134 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (310) | VOTED NO (118) | DID NOT VOTE (6) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $42,716,897median $67,750 · 301 received | $5,314,250median $20,250 · 105 received | $1,379,100median $278,900 · 6 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $39,776,828median $40,188 · 292 received | $6,608,490median $27,000 · 108 received | $124,634median $9,572 · 5 received |
| Health | $32,047,226median $57,750 · 303 received | $6,332,009median $17,750 · 102 received | $636,500median $66,000 · 5 received |
| Labor unions | $30,377,914median $83,500 · 296 received | $6,672,317median $11,400 · 97 received | $513,300median $91,250 · 5 received |
| Unclassified | $21,847,857median $54,900 · 298 received | $3,721,315median $16,500 · 101 received | $354,389median $46,500 · 6 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $19,413,343median $43,500 · 300 received | $4,030,134median $21,750 · 101 received | $150,000median $17,250 · 5 received |
| Construction & real estate | $17,889,709median $51,000 · 302 received | $3,805,450median $25,750 · 104 received | $211,000median $25,000 · 5 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $18,109,523median $36,428 · 295 received | $3,388,036median $23,475 · 107 received | $123,875median $13,488 · 6 received |
| Energy & utilities | $16,079,314median $30,250 · 292 received | $3,359,050median $11,250 · 89 received | $105,500median $12,000 · 5 received |
| Communications & technology | $14,804,505median $38,625 · 289 received | $2,945,540median $11,000 · 90 received | $177,520median $25,500 · 5 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $14,563,988median $38,204 · 294 received | $2,636,951median $15,250 · 98 received | $151,000median $12,250 · 5 received |
| Transportation | $12,428,829median $32,000 · 294 received | $2,788,021median $14,750 · 97 received | $108,000median $14,250 · 5 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $12,161,681median $22,500 · 290 received | $1,302,815median $2,750 · 81 received | $52,237median $7,000 · 4 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $9,760,278median $25,625 · 299 received | $1,513,625median $8,750 · 91 received | $234,500median $42,000 · 6 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $6,392,068median $17,500 · 295 received | $1,433,711median $12,134 · 109 received | $86,649median $14,266 · 6 received |
| Party committees | $726,646median $0 · 95 received | $75,888median $0 · 24 received | $913median $0 · 1 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2021–2022 | PAC $ 2023–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | Yes | $670,362 | $512,249 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $687,632 | $768,405 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-33) | Yes | $1,440,302 | $2,484,202 |
| Rep. Mark Alford (R-MO-4) | Yes | $201,588 | $587,972 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $312,994 | $573,150 |
| Rep. Colin Z. Allred (D-TX-32) | Yes | $618,893 | $108,329 |
| Rep. Gabe Amo (D-RI-1) | Yes | $0 | $664,932 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $442,451 | $516,238 |
| Rep. Kelly Armstrong (R-ND-0) | Yes | $1,320,798 | $563,231 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,019,369 | $1,545,090 |
Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 723; Senate roll call 343 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2021–2022: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2023–2024: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.