H.R. 5009 · Public Law 118-159 · Votes and PAC money
Servicemember Quality of Life Improvement and National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2025
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
281–140 (House roll call 500)
On Motion to Concur in the Senate Amendment with an Amendment · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 10 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 281 MEMBERS
$879,304
median per member · $271.9 million in total
VOTED NO · 140 MEMBERS
$528,520
median per member · $90.7 million in total
- Members voting yes (281) received $271,925,381 from PACs in the 2023–2024 cycle. Median per member: $879,304.
- Members voting no (140) received $90,738,194 from PACs in the 2023–2024 cycle. Median per member: $528,520.
- Members not voting (10) received $6,961,777 from PACs in the 2023–2024 cycle. Median per member: $562,245.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$63,500 median, members voting yes$33,250 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$51,800 median, members voting yes$14,072 median, members voting no
- Health$49,000 median, members voting yes$30,106 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$24,000 median, members voting yes$135,375 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$54,500 median, members voting yes$25,250 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$48,500 median, members voting yes$24,000 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$53,500 median, members voting yes$26,400 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$36,238 median, members voting yes$25,182 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$38,500 median, members voting yes$8,250 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$36,500 median, members voting yes$19,900 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$38,692 median, members voting yes$18,500 median, members voting no
- Transportation$33,000 median, members voting yes$17,500 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$21,250 median, members voting yes$5,000 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$22,000 median, members voting yes$17,625 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$17,300 median, members voting yes$12,275 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (281) | VOTED NO (140) | DID NOT VOTE (10) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $36,298,186median $63,500 · 277 received | $12,474,247median $33,250 · 126 received | $744,914median $47,207 · 9 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $38,630,666median $51,800 · 271 received | $7,336,553median $14,072 · 127 received | $856,741median $6,750 · 9 received |
| Health | $27,132,240median $49,000 · 270 received | $10,884,706median $30,106 · 129 received | $800,900median $75,250 · 10 received |
| Labor unions | $18,831,111median $24,000 · 256 received | $17,704,695median $135,375 · 131 received | $925,800median $103,900 · 10 received |
| Unclassified | $20,041,181median $54,500 · 273 received | $5,507,380median $25,250 · 122 received | $395,150median $29,000 · 10 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $18,722,365median $48,500 · 272 received | $4,323,465median $24,000 · 124 received | $561,547median $33,750 · 9 received |
| Construction & real estate | $16,921,160median $53,500 · 275 received | $4,647,299median $26,400 · 126 received | $416,000median $26,500 · 10 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $15,869,982median $36,238 · 268 received | $5,149,103median $25,182 · 132 received | $419,366median $22,800 · 10 received |
| Energy & utilities | $16,486,954median $38,500 · 266 received | $2,882,410median $8,250 · 114 received | $239,500median $8,750 · 8 received |
| Communications & technology | $12,788,395median $36,500 · 262 received | $4,769,230median $19,900 · 114 received | $293,140median $32,000 · 8 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $13,518,867median $38,692 · 272 received | $3,580,131median $18,500 · 118 received | $324,173median $17,250 · 9 received |
| Transportation | $11,638,018median $33,000 · 270 received | $3,494,532median $17,500 · 117 received | $226,000median $14,000 · 9 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $10,746,217median $21,250 · 262 received | $2,426,926median $5,000 · 105 received | $328,406median $15,203 · 8 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $7,951,403median $22,000 · 267 received | $3,299,700median $17,625 · 119 received | $278,050median $21,625 · 10 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $5,657,022median $17,300 · 269 received | $2,148,385median $12,275 · 133 received | $139,072median $15,674 · 8 received |
| Party committees | $691,614median $0 · 84 received | $109,432median $0 · 34 received | $13,018median $0 · 2 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2021–2022 | PAC $ 2023–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | No | $670,362 | $512,249 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $687,632 | $768,405 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-33) | Yes | $1,440,302 | $2,484,202 |
| Rep. Mark Alford (R-MO-4) | Yes | $201,588 | $587,972 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $312,994 | $573,150 |
| Rep. Colin Z. Allred (D-TX-32) | Yes | $618,893 | $108,329 |
| Rep. Gabe Amo (D-RI-1) | No | $0 | $664,932 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $442,451 | $516,238 |
| Rep. Kelly Armstrong (R-ND-0) | Yes | $1,320,798 | $563,231 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,019,369 | $1,545,090 |
Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 500; Senate roll call 325 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2021–2022: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2023–2024: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.