H.R. 1968 · Public Law 119-4 · Votes and PAC money
Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
217–213 (House roll call 70)
On Passage · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 2 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 217 MEMBERS
$669,994
median per member · $174.8 million in total
VOTED NO · 213 MEMBERS
$583,994
median per member · $145.7 million in total
- Members voting yes (217) received $174,776,440 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $669,994.
- Members voting no (213) received $145,712,380 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $583,994.
- Members not voting (2) received $528,944 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $264,472.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$48,000 median, members voting yes$40,000 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$61,000 median, members voting yes$18,500 median, members voting no
- Health$30,500 median, members voting yes$35,500 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$10,000 median, members voting yes$109,000 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$56,250 median, members voting yes$28,500 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$32,500 median, members voting yes$35,000 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$40,000 median, members voting yes$25,000 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$43,500 median, members voting yes$24,500 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$31,000 median, members voting yes$12,500 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$36,000 median, members voting yes$19,000 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$18,500 median, members voting yes$13,000 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$18,500 median, members voting yes$17,500 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$19,000 median, members voting yes$22,150 median, members voting no
- Transportation$26,000 median, members voting yes$14,000 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$16,494 median, members voting yes$12,000 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (217) | VOTED NO (213) | DID NOT VOTE (2) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $23,016,686median $48,000 · 209 received | $19,064,647median $40,000 · 202 received | $187,500median $93,750 · 1 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $25,405,621median $61,000 · 213 received | $14,790,314median $18,500 · 189 received | $70,000median $35,000 · 1 received |
| Health | $17,557,081median $30,500 · 204 received | $16,542,565median $35,500 · 204 received | $14,500median $7,250 · 1 received |
| Labor unions | $5,290,964median $10,000 · 183 received | $24,671,542median $109,000 · 211 received | $6,000median $3,000 · 1 received |
| Unclassified | $16,300,587median $56,250 · 211 received | $9,898,136median $28,500 · 188 received | $49,000median $24,500 · 1 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $10,393,484median $32,500 · 215 received | $10,448,978median $35,000 · 206 received | $5,000median $2,500 · 1 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $12,223,267median $40,000 · 205 received | $7,588,801median $25,000 · 203 received | $36,000median $18,000 · 1 received |
| Construction & real estate | $11,229,521median $43,500 · 212 received | $6,852,950median $24,500 · 205 received | $49,000median $24,500 · 1 received |
| Energy & utilities | $11,928,109median $31,000 · 205 received | $5,018,936median $12,500 · 185 received | $21,500median $10,750 · 1 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $9,825,122median $36,000 · 205 received | $5,450,548median $19,000 · 190 received | $24,200median $12,100 · 1 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $7,894,200median $18,500 · 199 received | $5,238,200median $13,000 · 170 received | $8,500median $4,250 · 1 received |
| Communications & technology | $6,778,890median $18,500 · 194 received | $6,009,659median $17,500 · 183 received | $4,500median $2,250 · 1 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $5,675,919median $19,000 · 196 received | $6,178,941median $22,150 · 202 received | $32,250median $16,125 · 1 received |
| Transportation | $6,741,720median $26,000 · 203 received | $4,573,912median $14,000 · 197 received | $9,000median $4,500 · 1 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $3,909,662median $16,494 · 206 received | $3,183,071median $12,000 · 193 received | $11,994median $5,997 · 1 received |
| Party committees | $605,607median $0 · 33 received | $201,180median $0 · 56 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2023–2024 | PAC $ 2025–2026* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | No | $512,249 | $310,550 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $768,405 | $531,272 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-33) | No | $2,484,202 | $2,325,098 |
| Rep. Mark Alford (R-MO-4) | Yes | $587,972 | $621,244 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $573,150 | $580,244 |
| Rep. Gabe Amo (D-RI-1) | No | $664,932 | $711,211 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $516,238 | $175,013 |
| Rep. Yassamin Ansari (D-AZ-3) | No | $285,999 | $239,033 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,545,090 | $572,994 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | No | $490,451 | $817,244 |
*2025–2026 is in progress (FEC files as of Nov 1, 2026). Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 70; Senate roll call 133 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2023–2024: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2025–2026: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.