H.R. 5371 · Public Law 119-37 · Votes and PAC money
Continuing Appropriations, Agriculture, Legislative Branch, Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Extensions Act, 2026
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
222–209 (House roll call 285)
On Motion to Concur in the Senate Amendment · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 2 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 222 MEMBERS
$686,997
median per member · $182.1 million in total
VOTED NO · 209 MEMBERS
$580,718
median per member · $141.1 million in total
- Members voting yes (222) received $182,144,092 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $686,997.
- Members voting no (209) received $141,050,711 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $580,718.
- Members not voting (2) received $80,800 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $40,400.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$49,500 median, members voting yes$40,000 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$66,000 median, members voting yes$18,500 median, members voting no
- Health$31,750 median, members voting yes$35,500 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$10,750 median, members voting yes$109,000 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$56,625 median, members voting yes$28,500 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$34,000 median, members voting yes$34,500 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$41,750 median, members voting yes$25,000 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$45,050 median, members voting yes$24,500 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$31,250 median, members voting yes$12,000 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$36,750 median, members voting yes$18,500 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$18,750 median, members voting yes$13,000 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$19,000 median, members voting yes$17,500 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$19,250 median, members voting yes$22,150 median, members voting no
- Transportation$26,000 median, members voting yes$14,000 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$16,747 median, members voting yes$12,000 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (222) | VOTED NO (209) | DID NOT VOTE (2) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $23,849,436median $49,500 · 215 received | $18,539,397median $40,000 · 199 received | $4,500median $2,250 · 1 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $26,848,931median $66,000 · 218 received | $13,746,464median $18,500 · 186 received | $40,500median $20,250 · 1 received |
| Health | $18,166,127median $31,750 · 210 received | $16,044,019median $35,500 · 201 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
| Labor unions | $6,072,464median $10,750 · 190 received | $24,351,042median $109,000 · 208 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
| Unclassified | $16,705,907median $56,625 · 217 received | $9,659,616median $28,500 · 185 received | $1,000median $500 · 1 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $11,183,954median $34,000 · 220 received | $9,943,138median $34,500 · 203 received | $3,500median $1,750 · 1 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $12,821,617median $41,750 · 211 received | $7,150,201median $25,000 · 199 received | -$1,200median -$600 · 0 received |
| Construction & real estate | $11,611,021median $45,050 · 217 received | $6,652,950median $24,500 · 202 received | $5,500median $2,750 · 1 received |
| Energy & utilities | $12,206,988median $31,250 · 211 received | $4,802,057median $12,000 · 182 received | $2,500median $1,250 · 1 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $10,125,822median $36,750 · 211 received | $5,197,548median $18,500 · 186 received | $4,500median $2,250 · 1 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $8,071,700median $18,750 · 204 received | $5,214,200median $13,000 · 168 received | $6,000median $3,000 · 1 received |
| Communications & technology | $6,910,890median $19,000 · 200 received | $5,937,159median $17,500 · 179 received | $9,000median $4,500 · 1 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $5,880,669median $19,250 · 202 received | $6,073,941median $22,150 · 199 received | $5,000median $2,500 · 1 received |
| Transportation | $6,924,220median $26,000 · 209 received | $4,472,753median $14,000 · 194 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $4,126,251median $16,747 · 213 received | $3,087,534median $12,000 · 191 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
| Party committees | $638,095median $0 · 39 received | $178,692median $0 · 52 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2023–2024 | PAC $ 2025–2026* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | No | $512,249 | $310,550 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $768,405 | $531,272 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-33) | No | $2,484,202 | $2,325,098 |
| Rep. Mark Alford (R-MO-4) | Yes | $587,972 | $621,244 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $573,150 | $580,244 |
| Rep. Gabe Amo (D-RI-1) | No | $664,932 | $711,211 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $516,238 | $175,013 |
| Rep. Yassamin Ansari (D-AZ-3) | No | $285,999 | $239,033 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,545,090 | $572,994 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | No | $490,451 | $817,244 |
*2025–2026 is in progress (FEC files as of Nov 1, 2026). Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 285; Senate roll call 618 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2023–2024: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2025–2026: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.