H.R. 6500 · Public Law 119-103 · Votes and PAC money
Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2027
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
370–48 (House roll call 286)
On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Concur in the Senate Amendments · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 14 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 370 MEMBERS
$701,083
median per member · $298.2 million in total
VOTED NO · 48 MEMBERS
$292,735
median per member · $18.1 million in total
- Members voting yes (370) received $298,160,156 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $701,083.
- Members voting no (48) received $18,050,625 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $292,735.
- Members not voting (14) received $7,696,976 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $366,874.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$52,750 median, members voting yes$8,250 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$54,500 median, members voting yes$29,250 median, members voting no
- Health$39,000 median, members voting yes$8,750 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$50,750 median, members voting yes$57,750 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$49,750 median, members voting yes$7,750 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$36,546 median, members voting yes$24,785 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$33,250 median, members voting yes$16,750 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$37,000 median, members voting yes$14,750 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$22,750 median, members voting yes$2,250 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$30,000 median, members voting yes$4,250 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$18,500 median, members voting yes$2,000 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$20,900 median, members voting yes$2,750 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$24,750 median, members voting yes$8,125 median, members voting no
- Transportation$22,000 median, members voting yes$5,500 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$15,252 median, members voting yes$8,522 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (370) | VOTED NO (48) | DID NOT VOTE (14) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $39,902,583median $52,750 · 362 received | $1,572,250median $8,250 · 38 received | $842,000median $18,750 · 14 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $37,897,557median $54,500 · 352 received | $2,566,588median $29,250 · 42 received | $712,139median $19,792 · 12 received |
| Health | $31,395,663median $39,000 · 358 received | $1,885,733median $8,750 · 42 received | $914,250median $7,250 · 11 received |
| Labor unions | $26,048,706median $50,750 · 346 received | $3,533,900median $57,750 · 40 received | $950,600median $42,500 · 9 received |
| Unclassified | $24,532,447median $49,750 · 353 received | $1,066,213median $7,750 · 34 received | $752,363median $30,000 · 14 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $19,358,753median $36,546 · 364 received | $1,490,811median $24,785 · 47 received | $433,864median $16,815 · 13 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $18,280,715median $33,250 · 360 received | $1,085,649median $16,750 · 39 received | $501,954median $13,750 · 10 received |
| Construction & real estate | $16,953,971median $37,000 · 364 received | $1,021,000median $14,750 · 44 received | $323,500median $14,750 · 13 received |
| Energy & utilities | $15,885,430median $22,750 · 349 received | $661,745median $2,250 · 31 received | $422,370median $11,000 · 12 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $14,414,802median $30,000 · 349 received | $580,168median $4,250 · 34 received | $347,400median $13,500 · 14 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $12,547,400median $18,500 · 335 received | $332,750median $2,000 · 28 received | $428,750median $10,250 · 11 received |
| Communications & technology | $11,853,819median $20,900 · 336 received | $532,000median $2,750 · 31 received | $454,730median $9,500 · 12 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $11,056,560median $24,750 · 353 received | $617,800median $8,125 · 36 received | $272,250median $12,125 · 12 received |
| Transportation | $10,619,887median $22,000 · 354 received | $539,388median $5,500 · 38 received | $226,198median $12,125 · 10 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $6,631,613median $15,252 · 347 received | $521,768median $8,522 · 45 received | $109,189median $5,747 · 12 received |
| Party committees | $780,250median $0 · 82 received | $42,862median $0 · 8 received | $5,419median $0 · 2 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2023–2024 | PAC $ 2025–2026* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | Yes | $512,249 | $310,550 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $768,405 | $531,272 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-33) | Yes | $2,484,202 | $2,325,098 |
| Rep. Mark Alford (R-MO-4) | Yes | $587,972 | $621,244 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $573,150 | $580,244 |
| Rep. Gabe Amo (D-RI-1) | Yes | $664,932 | $711,211 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $516,238 | $175,013 |
| Rep. Yassamin Ansari (D-AZ-3) | No | $285,999 | $239,033 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,545,090 | $572,994 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | Yes | $490,451 | $817,244 |
*2025–2026 is in progress (FEC files as of Nov 1, 2026). Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 286; Senate roll call 228 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2023–2024: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2025–2026: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.