H.R. 7147 · Public Law 119-86 · Votes and PAC money
Homeland Security and Further Additional Continuing Appropriations Act, 2026.
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
The Senate passed this law without a roll-call vote.
220–207 (House roll call 42)
On Passage · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 4 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 220 MEMBERS
$691,696
median per member · $182.3 million in total
VOTED NO · 207 MEMBERS
$578,550
median per member · $139.2 million in total
- Members voting yes (220) received $182,294,076 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $691,696.
- Members voting no (207) received $139,180,620 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $578,550.
- Members not voting (4) received $2,166,203 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $336,087.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$52,875 median, members voting yes$37,000 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$68,250 median, members voting yes$18,500 median, members voting no
- Health$32,250 median, members voting yes$34,500 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$11,000 median, members voting yes$109,000 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$57,150 median, members voting yes$28,500 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$34,750 median, members voting yes$34,500 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$41,500 median, members voting yes$25,000 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$45,500 median, members voting yes$24,500 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$31,250 median, members voting yes$12,000 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$35,250 median, members voting yes$18,500 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$19,250 median, members voting yes$12,500 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$19,250 median, members voting yes$17,500 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$19,500 median, members voting yes$22,150 median, members voting no
- Transportation$26,000 median, members voting yes$14,000 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$16,994 median, members voting yes$11,621 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (220) | VOTED NO (207) | DID NOT VOTE (4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $24,056,186median $52,875 · 214 received | $18,127,647median $37,000 · 197 received | $244,500median $27,000 · 4 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $27,201,771median $68,250 · 217 received | $13,462,114median $18,500 · 184 received | $188,000median $44,500 · 4 received |
| Health | $17,949,127median $32,250 · 209 received | $15,902,019median $34,500 · 199 received | $384,500median $44,750 · 3 received |
| Labor unions | $6,234,714median $11,000 · 188 received | $24,156,492median $109,000 · 205 received | $16,500median $5,250 · 3 received |
| Unclassified | $16,617,907median $57,150 · 216 received | $9,515,116median $28,500 · 183 received | $233,500median $31,750 · 4 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $11,275,000median $34,750 · 219 received | $9,789,222median $34,500 · 201 received | $93,520median $14,260 · 4 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $12,539,069median $41,500 · 209 received | $7,208,601median $25,000 · 197 received | $186,948median $31,688 · 4 received |
| Construction & real estate | $11,634,596median $45,500 · 216 received | $6,514,950median $24,500 · 200 received | $146,925median $25,250 · 4 received |
| Energy & utilities | $12,037,859median $31,250 · 210 received | $4,726,686median $12,000 · 180 received | $243,500median $32,750 · 4 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $10,023,354median $35,250 · 211 received | $5,153,048median $18,500 · 184 received | $165,468median $24,734 · 3 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $8,101,700median $19,250 · 203 received | $5,173,700median $12,500 · 166 received | $45,500median $6,750 · 4 received |
| Communications & technology | $6,934,390median $19,250 · 202 received | $5,895,159median $17,500 · 177 received | $32,000median $1,750 · 2 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $5,899,919median $19,500 · 201 received | $5,984,941median $22,150 · 197 received | $77,000median $10,000 · 4 received |
| Transportation | $6,958,720median $26,000 · 207 received | $4,389,253median $14,000 · 192 received | $50,000median $5,250 · 4 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $4,187,602median $16,994 · 212 received | $3,002,047median $11,621 · 188 received | $58,342median $15,619 · 4 received |
| Party committees | $642,162median $0 · 41 received | $179,625median $0 · 51 received | $0median $0 · 0 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2023–2024 | PAC $ 2025–2026* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | No | $512,249 | $310,550 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $768,405 | $531,272 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-33) | No | $2,484,202 | $2,325,098 |
| Rep. Mark Alford (R-MO-4) | Yes | $587,972 | $621,244 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $573,150 | $580,244 |
| Rep. Gabe Amo (D-RI-1) | No | $664,932 | $711,211 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $516,238 | $175,013 |
| Rep. Yassamin Ansari (D-AZ-3) | No | $285,999 | $239,033 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,545,090 | $572,994 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | No | $490,451 | $817,244 |
*2025–2026 is in progress (FEC files as of Nov 1, 2026). Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 42; FEC 2023–2024: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2025–2026: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.