S. 1071 · Public Law 119-60 · Votes and PAC money
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2026
Who voted how on final passage, and the PAC contributions each side’s members reported to the FEC. Side by side, in the same format for every law. These are records next to each other; they don’t show that money caused a vote.
312–112 (House roll call 320)
On Passage · Passed · Clerk roll call ↗ (opens in new tab)
One square per member, in the same colour for both sides: filled = yes, outlined = no, dotted = present or did not vote. 9 members did not vote. Party is not shown here; it’s in each member’s line below.
PAC contributions to each side’s members
VOTED YES · 312 MEMBERS
$746,494
median per member · $269.9 million in total
VOTED NO · 112 MEMBERS
$379,835
median per member · $48.5 million in total
- Members voting yes (312) received $269,870,957 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $746,494.
- Members voting no (112) received $48,502,541 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $379,835.
- Members not voting (9) received $5,542,905 from PACs in the 2025–2026 cycle. Median per member: $610,855.
PAC money only: contributions from individuals and outside spending (such as super PACs) are not included. When a vote splits mostly along party lines, the two sides largely reflect what each party’s members received in general, not anything about this law.
By industry, median per member
Medians, not totals, so sides of different sizes compare fairly. Rows are ordered by the amount to both sides combined.
- Finance & insurance$57,000 median, members voting yes$15,750 median, members voting no
- Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers$60,250 median, members voting yes$18,500 median, members voting no
- Health$41,000 median, members voting yes$19,250 median, members voting no
- Labor unions$31,500 median, members voting yes$85,250 median, members voting no
- Unclassified$56,025 median, members voting yes$11,750 median, members voting no
- Nonconnected PACs (other)$37,000 median, members voting yes$25,875 median, members voting no
- Agriculture, food & beverage$38,750 median, members voting yes$18,750 median, members voting no
- Construction & real estate$42,000 median, members voting yes$15,500 median, members voting no
- Energy & utilities$29,000 median, members voting yes$4,000 median, members voting no
- Manufacturing & retail$33,000 median, members voting yes$9,200 median, members voting no
- Defense & aerospace$23,500 median, members voting yes$4,250 median, members voting no
- Communications & technology$21,500 median, members voting yes$7,000 median, members voting no
- Law, accounting & consulting$25,500 median, members voting yes$13,750 median, members voting no
- Transportation$25,250 median, members voting yes$8,250 median, members voting no
- Membership organizations (other)$16,494 median, members voting yes$7,172 median, members voting no
- Party committees$0 median, members voting yes$0 median, members voting no
Show as table
| INDUSTRY | VOTED YES (312) | VOTED NO (112) | DID NOT VOTE (9) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & insurance | $35,568,533median $57,000 · 309 received | $6,049,300median $15,750 · 98 received | $821,000median $59,750 · 9 received |
| Candidate committees, leadership PACs and joint fundraisers | $36,491,858median $60,250 · 303 received | $3,875,563median $18,500 · 95 received | $574,474median $71,500 · 8 received |
| Health | $27,592,386median $41,000 · 305 received | $6,011,010median $19,250 · 98 received | $637,750median $26,000 · 9 received |
| Labor unions | $20,131,913median $31,500 · 288 received | $9,884,293median $85,250 · 100 received | $401,500median $25,000 · 9 received |
| Unclassified | $22,740,023median $56,025 · 307 received | $3,194,471median $11,750 · 88 received | $452,029median $49,000 · 9 received |
| Nonconnected PACs (other) | $17,408,923median $37,000 · 310 received | $3,458,619median $25,875 · 106 received | $323,200median $35,500 · 9 received |
| Agriculture, food & beverage | $16,907,836median $38,750 · 304 received | $2,617,316median $18,750 · 98 received | $468,966median $37,999 · 9 received |
| Construction & real estate | $15,646,221median $42,000 · 307 received | $2,238,250median $15,500 · 105 received | $421,000median $46,500 · 9 received |
| Energy & utilities | $15,297,359median $29,000 · 303 received | $1,412,309median $4,000 · 84 received | $307,377median $31,500 · 8 received |
| Manufacturing & retail | $13,380,602median $33,000 · 304 received | $1,717,768median $9,200 · 86 received | $252,500median $18,000 · 9 received |
| Defense & aerospace | $12,060,950median $23,500 · 292 received | $1,107,450median $4,250 · 74 received | $154,500median $16,000 · 8 received |
| Communications & technology | $10,536,954median $21,500 · 291 received | $2,166,095median $7,000 · 81 received | $158,500median $12,500 · 9 received |
| Law, accounting & consulting | $9,526,668median $25,500 · 298 received | $2,209,442median $13,750 · 96 received | $228,750median $15,500 · 9 received |
| Transportation | $9,766,127median $25,250 · 301 received | $1,418,346median $8,250 · 94 received | $228,500median $25,500 · 9 received |
| Membership organizations (other) | $6,023,501median $16,494 · 296 received | $1,112,404median $7,172 · 100 received | $112,080median $14,047 · 8 received |
| Party committees | $791,103median $0 · 75 received | $29,905median $0 · 16 received | $779median $0 · 1 received |
Industry from each PAC’s FEC filing, mapped by a published rule; “Unclassified” is always shown. Medians count members who received $0.
Every member, A to Z
| MEMBER | VOTE | PAC $ 2023–2024 | PAC $ 2025–2026* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rep. Alma S. Adams (D-NC-12) | Yes | $512,249 | $310,550 |
| Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL-4) | Yes | $768,405 | $531,272 |
| Rep. Pete Aguilar (D-CA-33) | Yes | $2,484,202 | $2,325,098 |
| Rep. Mark Alford (R-MO-4) | Yes | $587,972 | $621,244 |
| Rep. Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12) | Yes | $573,150 | $580,244 |
| Rep. Gabe Amo (D-RI-1) | No | $664,932 | $711,211 |
| Rep. Mark E. Amodei (R-NV-2) | Yes | $516,238 | $175,013 |
| Rep. Yassamin Ansari (D-AZ-3) | No | $285,999 | $239,033 |
| Rep. Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX-19) | Yes | $1,545,090 | $572,994 |
| Rep. Jake Auchincloss (D-MA-4) | No | $490,451 | $817,244 |
*2025–2026 is in progress (FEC files as of Nov 1, 2026). Members without an FEC committee are listed with “no FEC id”.
How these numbers are made
PAC contributions to each member's FEC candidate committees, as filed with the FEC. Contributions are legal and public. These records sit side by side; they do not show why anyone voted. The cycles shown are the one the vote fell in and the one before it. Rules version 2026-11-01. Full method (DONORS.md)
Sources: GovInfo BILLSTATUS; Clerk of the House roll call 320; Senate roll call 648 (member positions from Voteview); FEC 2023–2024: pas2, cm, ccl; FEC 2025–2026: pas2, cm, ccl; member ids from congress-legislators.